Author Archive | Michael Rikon
[…] Mr. Rikon notes that the EDPL is almost forty years old.  It is long in the tooth and in need of revision.  There… read more

Posted in Condemnation Procedures, Eminent Domain, Future of the law
Read more > 0

EDPL SECTION 701: WHAT IS THE BASE FOR COMPARISON?

New York’s statute allowing reimbursement for legal and appraisal fees in eminent domain proceedings is Section 701 of the Eminent Domain Procedure Law.  The statute provides as follows: In instances where the order or award is substantially in excess of the amount of the condemnor’s proof and where deemed necessary by the court for the condemnee to achieve just and adequate compensation, the court, upon application notice, and opportunity for hearing, may in its discretion, award to the condemnee an additional amount, separately computed and stated, for actual and necessary… read more

Posted in Additional Allowances, Eminent Domain Abuse
Read more > 0

Appraisal Standards Board Modifications To USPAP 2016-2017

There have been several important modifications to USPAP.  The Record Keeping Rule was modified.